Episcopal Commissions

For dealing with special fields the Plenary Assembly has established the following commissions:

I.     Commission for Doctrine and Faith

II.    Commission for Ecumenical Relations

III.   Commission for Pastoral Care

IV.   Commission for Clergy, Consecrated Life and Laity

V.    Commission for the Liturgy

VI.   Commission for Society and Social Affairs

VII.  Commission for Education and Schools

VIII. Commission for Scientific and Cultural Affairs

IX.   Commission for the Media

X.    Commission for International Church Affairs

XI.   Commission for Marriage and Familiy

XII.  Commission for Youth Ministry

XIII. Commission for Charity

XIV. Commission for Migrants

 

Responsibilites of the commissions

  1. To observe the developments in their fields and to prepare the respective statements for the Plenary Assembly,
  2. to comply with the resolutions of the Plenary Assembly and the Permanent Council,
  3. dealing with the current tasks.
  4.  

     

The bishops of the German Bishops' Conference.

Click on the photo for more information about a bishop. You can also choose a committee to view, for example, all member bishops of a commission.

*o.p.: ordained priest
*e.c.: episcopal consecration

All bishops


Dr. Stephan Ackermann

Bishop of Trier

Commissioner of the German Bishops’ Conference for Questions Related to Sexual Abuse in the Ecclesial Domain and for Questions Related to Child and Youth Protection

Appointed bishop 08.04.2009

* 20.03.1963, o.p.: 10.10.1987, e.c.: 14.05.2006

Motto:
IN LUMINE TUO DOMINE – In deinem Licht, o Herr (cf. Ps 36,10)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for the Liturgy, President
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Heinz Josef Algermissen

Bishop of Fulda

Appointed bishop 20.06.2001

* 15.02.1943, o.p.: 19.07.1969, e.c.: 21.09.1996

Motto:
THESAURUS IN VASIS FICTILIBUS – Schatz in zerbrechlichen Gefäßen (2 Kor 4,7)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Ecumenical Relations, Vice-president
  • Commission for the Liturgy
  • Sub-Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Georg Bätzing

Bishop of Limburg

Appointed bishop 01.07.2016

* 13.04.1961, o.p.: 18.07.1987, e.c.: 18.09.2016

Motto:
CONGREGA IN UNUM – Führe zusammen
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
  • Sub-Commission for Interreligious Dialogue, President
Foto: KNA

Hans-Josef Becker

Archbishop of Paderborn

Appointed bishop 04.07.2003

* 08.06.1948, o.p.: 11.06.1977, e.c.: 21.01.2000

Motto:
IN VERBO AUTEM TUO – Auf dein Wort hin (Lk 5,5).
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Education and Schools, President
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Udo Markus Bentz

Auxiliary Bishop in Mainz

* 03.03.1967, o.p.: 01.07.1995, e.c.: 20.09.2015

Motto:
PRAEDICARE UBIQUE DOMINO COOPERANTE - Überall predigen und der Herr wirkte mit ihnen

Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Youth Ministry
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
  • Sub-Commission for Latin America (in particular Adveniat)
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Hubert Berenbrinker

Auxiliary Bishop in Paderborn

* 07.06.1950, o.p.: 11.06.1977, e.c.: 15.06.2008

Motto:
OMNE QUOD SPIRAT, LAUDET DOMINIUM, ALLELUJA – Alles was atmet, lobe den Herrn! Halleluja! (Ps 150,6)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Ecumenical Relations
  • Commission for Education and Schools
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Wolfgang Bischof

Auxiliary Bishop in Munich and Freising

* 06.11.1960, o.p.: 02.07.1988, e.c.: 28.02.2010

Motto:
SPERA IN DOMINO ET FAC BONUM – Hoffe auf den Herrn und tu das Gute (Ps 37,3)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Pastoral Care
  • Sub-Commission for Women in the Church and Societ
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Franz-Josef Bode

Bishop of Osnabrück

Vice President of the German Bishops' Conference

Appointed bishop 12.09.1995

* 16.02.1951, o.p.: 13.12.1975, e.c.: 01.09.1991

Motto:
MAJOR EST DEUS CORDE NOSTRO – Gott ist größer als unser Herz (1 Joh 3,20)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Pastoral Care, President
  • Sub-Commission for Women in the Church and Societ, President
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Heinz-Günter Bongartz

Auxiliary Bishop in Hildesheim

Appointed bishop 04.12.2010

* 05.03.1955, o.p.: 05.06.1982, e.c.: 26.02.2011

Motto:
PRAEDICAMUS CHRISTUM CRUCIFIXUM – Wir verkünden Christus, den Gekreuzigten (1 Kor 1,23)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Clergy, Consecrated Life and Laity
  • Commission for Education and Schools
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Ulrich Boom

Auxiliary Bishop in Würzburg

Diocesan Administrator

* 25.09.1947, o.p.: 25.02.1984, e.c.: 25.01.2009

Motto:
GRATIA - CARITAS - COMMUNIO – Gnade - Liebe - Gemeinschaft (2 Kor 13,13)

Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Pastoral Care
  • Commission for the Liturgy
  • Commission for Education and Schools, Vice-president
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Karl Borsch

Auxiliary Bishop in Aachen

* 01.08.1959, o.p.: 26.09.1992, e.c.: 17.01.2004

Motto:
QUAERITE PRIMUM REGNUM DEI – Sucht zuerst das Reich Gottes (Mt 6,33)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Marriage and Familiy
  • Commission for Education and Schools
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Robert Brahm

Auxiliary Bishop in Trier

* 25.08.1956, o.p.: 14.06.1984, e.c.: 08.02.2004

Motto:
VERBUM CHRISTI VOBISCUM – Das Wort Christi sei mit Euch (Kol 3,16)

Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Clergy, Consecrated Life and Laity
  • Commission for the Media
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Johannes Bündgens

Auxiliary Bishop in Aachen

* 02.04.1956, o.p.: 10.10.1980, e.c.: 20.05.2006

Motto:
MYSTERIUM MAGNUM ECCLESIA – Das große Geheimnis - Die Kirche (Eph 5,32)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
  • Commission for Education and Schools
  • Sub-Commission for Development Issues
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Stephan Burger

Archbishop of Freiburg

Appointed bishop 30.05.2014
* 29.04.1962, o.p.: 20.05.1990, e.c.: 29.06.2014

Motto:
CHRISTUS IN CORDIBUS – Christus in den Herzen (Eph 3,17 ff.)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Charity, President
  • Sub-Commission for Development Issues, President
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Helmut Dieser

Appointed bishop 24.02.2011

* 15.05.1962, o.p.: 08.07.1989, BW: 05.06.2011

Motto:
PAX DEI OMNEM SENSUM EXSUPERAT – Der Friede Gottes übersteigt alles Verstehen (Phil 4,7)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Doctrine and Faith
  • Commission for Pastoral Care
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Karlheinz Diez

Auxiliary Bishop in Fulda

* 20.02.1954, o.p.: 10.10.1978, e.c.: 26.09.2004

Wahlspruch:
UNUM CORPUS ET UNUS SPIRITUS IN CHRISTO – Ein Leib und ein Geist in Christus (Eph 4,4)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Doctrine and Faith
  • Commission for Marriage and Familiy
  • Sub-Commission for Interreligious Dialogue
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Horst Eberlein

Auxiliary Bishop in Hamburg

* 25.10.1950, o.p.: 16.04.1977, e.c.: 25.06.2017

Motto:
JESUS SIS MIHI JESUS – JESUS SEI MIR JESUS (sel. Niels Stensen)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Ecumenical Relations
  • Commission for Charity
Foto: KNA

Dr. Gerhard Feige

Bishop of Magdeburg

Appointed bishop 23.02.2005

* 19.11.1951, o.p.: 01.04.1978, e.c.: 11.09.1999

Motto:
VIGILATE ET ORATE – Wachet und betet (Mt 26,41)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Ecumenical Relations, President
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Gebhard Fürst

Bishop of Rottenburg-Stuttgart

Appointed bishop 07.07.2000

* 02.12.1948, o.p.: 27.03.1977, e.c.: 17.09.2000

Motto:
PROPTER NOSTRAM SALUTEM – Um unseres Heiles willen (Großes Glaubensbekenntnis)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for the Media, President
  • Sub-Commission for Bioethics, President
  • Commission for Doctrine and Faith
Foto: KNA

Franz Josef Gebert

Auxiliary Bishop in Trier

* 21.02.1949, o.p.: 10.10.1977, e.c.: 03.09.2017

Motto:
UNUM SPIRITUM POTATI – (Alle wurden wir) mit dem einen Geist getränkt (1 Kor 12,13/Vulgata)

Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
Foto: KNA

Dieter Geerlings

Auxiliary Bishop in Münster

*15.07.1947, o.p.: 20.05.1973, e.c.: 29.08.2010

Motto:
CARITAS DEI DIFFUSA IN CORDIBUS – Die Liebe Gottes ist ausgegossen in unsere Herzen (Röm 5,5)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Charity
  • Commission for Migrants, Vice-president
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Felix Genn

Bishop of Münster

Appointed bishop 19.12.2008

* 06.03.1950, o.p.: 11.07.1976, e.c.: 30.05.1999

Motto:
ANNUNTIAMUS VOBIS VITAM – Wir verkünden euch das Leben (1 Joh 1,2)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Clergy, Consecrated Life and Laity, President
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Otto Georgens

Auxiliary Bishop in Speyer

* 02.12.1950, o.p.: 26.06.1977, e.c.: 25.03.1995

Motto:
DOMINUS VOBISCUM – Der Herr sei mit euch
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for the Liturgy
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
  • Sub-Commission for Development Issues
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Michael Gerber

Auxiliary Bishop in Freiburg

* 15.01.1970, o.p.: 11.05.1997, e.c.: 08.09.2013

Motto:
TECUM IN FOEDERE – Mit dir im Bund (cf. e.g. Lk 1,28)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Clergy, Consecrated Life and Laity
  • Commission for Youth Ministry
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Herwig Gössl

Auxiliary Bishop in Bamberg

* 22.02.1967, o.p.: 26.06.1993, e.c.: 15.03.2014

Motto:
TU SOLUS DOMINUS – Du allein der Herr (Gloria)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Charity
  • Commission for Marriage and Familiy
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Josef Graf

Auxiliary Bishop in Regensburg

* 30.06.1957, o.p.: 10.10.1983, e.c.: 07.06.2015

Wahlspruch:
UT ESSENT CUM ILLO – Damit sie bei ihm [Jesus Christus] sind (Mk 3,14)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Clergy, Consecrated Life and Laity
  • Commission for Doctrine and Faith
  • Sub-Commission for Bioethics
  • Sub-Commission for Central and Eastern Europe
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Rupert Graf zu Stolberg

Auxiliary Bishop in Munich and Freising

* 29.07.1970, o.p.: 28.02.2003, e.c.: 10.12.2016

Motto:
SPIRITUS VIRTUTIS, DILECTIONIS ET SOBRIETATIS – Geist der Kraft, der Liebe und der Besonnenheit (2 Tim 1,7)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Migrants
  • Commission for the Media
Foto: KNA

Dr. Gregor Maria Hanke OSB

Bishop of Eichstätt

Appointed bishop 14.10.2006

* 02.07.1954, o.p.: 10.09.1983, e.c.: 02.12.2006

Motto:
FIDES NOSTRA VICTORIA – Unser Glaube ist unser Sieg (1 Joh 5,4)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Clergy, Consecrated Life and Laity
  • Commission for Marriage and Familiy
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Bernhard Haßlberger

Auxiliary Bishop in Munich and Freising

* 30.10.1946, o.p.: 26.06.1977, e.c.: 29.06.1994

Motto:
CUM DEO AMBULARE – Mit Gott auf dem Weg (Micha 6,8)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Society and Social Affairs
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
  • Sub-Commission for Missionary Issues
  • Sub-Commission for Central and Eastern Europe
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Reinhard Hauke

Auxiliary Bishop in Erfurt

* 06.11.1953, o.p.: 30.06.1979, BW: 26.11.2005

Motto:
DEUS PACIS SANCTIFICET VOS – Der Gott des Friedens heilige euch (1 Thess 5,23).
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Youth Ministry
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
  • Sub-Commission for Latin America (in particular Adveniat)
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Christoph Hegge

Auxiliary Bishop in Münster

*15.08.1962, o.p.: 10.10.1988, e.c.: 29.08.2010

Motto:
CREDIDIMUS CARITATI – Wir haben der Liebe geglaubt (1 Joh 4,7-16)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Scientific and Cultural Affairs, President
  • Commission for Youth Ministry
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Matthias Heinrich

Auxiliary Bishop in Berlin

* 26.06.1954, o.p.: 20.06.1981, e.c.: 19.04.2009

Motto:
ILLUM OPORTET CRESCERE – Er muss wachsen (ich aber muss kleiner werden) (Joh 3,30)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for the Liturgy
  • Commission for Society and Social Affairs
  • Commission for Migrants
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Stefan Heße

Archbishop of Hamburg

Special representative for migrant affairs

Appointed bishop 26.01.2015

* 07.08.1966, o.p.: 18.06.1993, e.c.: 14.03.2015

Motto:
APUD DEUM OMNIA POSSIBILIA – Bei Gott ist alles möglich (Mt 19,26).
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Migrants, President
  • Commission for Scientific and Cultural Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Wolfgang Ipolt

Bishop of Görlitz

*17.03.1954, o.p.: 30.06.1979, e.c.: 28.08.2011

Motto:
ODOREM NOTITIAE CHRISTI MANIFESTARE – Den Duft der Erkenntnis Christi verbreiten (2 Kor 2-14)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Pastoral Care
  • Commission for International Church Affairs, Vice-president
  • Sub-Commission for Central and Eastern Europe
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Matthäus Karrer

Auxiliary Bishop in Rottenburg-Stuttgart

*02.08.1968, o.p.: 15.07.1995, e.c.: 28.05.2017

Motto
TESTIFICATA SPEM – Bezeugt die Hoffnung (1 Petr 3,15)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Pastoral Care
Foto: KNA

Dr. Heiner Koch

Archbishop of Berlin

Appointed bishop 08.06.2015

* 13.06.1954, o.p.: 13.06.1980, e.c.: 07.05.2006

Motto:
GAUDETE SEMPER DOMINUS PROPE – Freut euch allezeit, der Herr ist nahe (Phil 4,4)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Marriage and Familiy, President
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
  • Sub-Commission for Central and Eastern Europe , President
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Peter Kohlgraf

Bishop of Mainz

Appointed bishop 18.04.2017

* 21.03.1967, o.p.: 18.06.1993, e.c.: 27.08.2017

Motto:
APPROPINQUAVIT REGNUM DEI – Das Reich Gottes ist nahe gekommen! (Lk 10,9)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Marriage and Familiy
  • Commission for Education and Schools
Foto: KNA

Matthias König

Auxiliary Bishop in Paderborn

* 03.11.1959, o.p.: 25.05.1985, e.c.: 05.12.2004

Wahlspruch:
OMNIA IN NOMINE JESU DOMINI – Alles im Namen Jesu, des Herrn (Kol 3,17)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
  • Sub-Commission for Latin America (in particular Adveniat)
  • Commission for Migrants
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Petro Kryk

Bishop and Apostolic Echarch of the Ukranians

* 25.04.1945, o.p.: 06.08.1971, e.c.: 03.02.2001

Motto:
Ich habe vor dir eine Tür geöffnet (Apg 3,7-8)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
  • Commission for Migrants
  • Sub-Commission for Central and Eastern Europe
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Rolf Lohmann

Auxiliary Bishop in Münster

* 21.02.1963, o.p.: 14.05.1989, e.c.: 08.07.2017

Motto:
VOS ESTIS LUX MUNDI – Ihr seid das Licht der Welt“ (Mt 5,14)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Pastoral Care
  • Commission for Society and Social Affairs
Foto: KNA

Dr. Thomas Löhr

Auxiliary Bishop in Limburg

* 29.02.1952, o.p.: 10.10.1976, e.c.: 30.08.2009

Motto:
VERITATEM FACIENTES IN CARITATE – Die Wahrheit in Liebe tun (Eph 4,15)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Charity
  • Commission for Ecumenical Relations
Foto: © KNA-Bild

DDr. Anton Losinger

Auxiliary Bishop in Augsburg

* 27.07.1957, o.p.: 03.07.1983, e.c.: 16.07.2000

Motto:
SPIRITUS EST QUI VIVIFICAT– Der Geist ist es, der lebendig macht (Joh 6,63)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Society and Social Affairs, Vice-president
  • Commission for Scientific and Cultural Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Reinhard Kardinal Marx

Archbishop of Munich and Freising

President of the German Bishops' Conference

Appointed bishop 30.11.2007

* 21.09.1953, o.p.: 02.06.1979, e.c.: 21.09.1996, Cardinal survey on 20.11.2010

Motto:
UBI SPIRITUS DOMINI IBI LIBERTAS – Wo der Geist des Herrn wirkt, da ist Freiheit (2 Kor 3,17)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Society and Social Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Dominicus Meier OSB

Auxiliary Bishop in Paderborn

* 10.07.1959, o.p.: 14.01.1989, e.c.: 27.09.2015

Motto:
PER CHRISTUM CONGREGAMUR – Durch Christus werden wir zusammengeführt.
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Clergy, Consecrated Life and Laity
  • Commission for Migrants
Foto: KNA

Dr. Ulrich Neymeyr

Bishop of Erfurt

appointed bishop 19.09.2014* 12.08.1957, o.p.: 12.06.1982, e.c.: 21.04.2003

Motto:
CHRISTUS SUSCEPIT NOS – Christus hat uns angenommen
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Sub-Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews, President
  • Commission for the Media
  • Commission for Ecumenical Relations
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Stefan Oster SDB

Bishop of Passau

Appointed bishop 04.04.2014

* 03.06.1965, o.p.: 24.06.2001, e.c.: 24.05.2014

Motto:
VICTORIA VERITATIS CARITAS – Der Sieg der Wahrheit ist die Liebe (Augustinus)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Youth Ministry, President
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Franz-Josef Overbeck

Bishop of Essen

Appointed bishop 28.10.2009

* 19.06.1964, o.p.: 10.10.1989, e.c.: 01.09.2007

Motto:
MAGNIFICAT ANIMA MEA DOMINUM – Meine Seele preist die Größe des Herrn (Lk 1,46)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Doctrine and Faith
  • Commission for Society and Social Affairs, President
  • Sub-Commission for Latin America (in particular Adveniat), President
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Reinhard Pappenberger

Auxiliary Bishop in Regensburg

* 30.06.1958, o.p.: 29.06.1985, e.c.: 25.03.2007

Motto:
Wir gehören dem Herrn (Röm 14,8)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for the Liturgy
  • Commission for Marriage and Familiy
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
  • Sub-Commission for Missionary Issues
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Jörg Michael Peters

Auxiliary Bishop in Trier

* 17.04.1960, o.p.: 18.07.1987, e.c.: 08.02.2004

Motto:
DEUS FIDELIS – Gott ist treu (1 Kor 1,9)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for the Liturgy
  • Commission for Youth Ministry, Vice-president
  • Sub-Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Ansgar Puff

Auxiliary Bishop in Köln

* 08.01.1956, o.p.: 26.06.1987, e.c.: 21.09.2013

Motto:
MISERICORDIA SUA SALVAT (Tit 3,4-5)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Charity, Vice-president
  • Commission for Migrants
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Thomas Maria Renz

Auxiliary Bishop in Rottenburg-Stuttgart

* 09.12.1957, o.p.: 08.10.1984, e.c.: 22.06.1997

Motto:
CARITAS DEI IN CORDIBUS NOSTRIS – Die Liebe Gottes ist ausgegossen in unsere Herzen (Röm 5,5)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Ludger Schepers

Auxiliary Bishop in Essen

* 18.04.1953, o.p.: 02.03.1979, e.c.: 19.09.2008

Motto:
UT IN OMNIBUS GLORIFICETUR DEUS – Auf dass Gott in allem verherrlicht werde
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Sub-Commission for Missionary Issues, President
  • Commission for Pastoral Care
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
  • Sub-Commission for Women in the Church and Societ
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Ludwig Schick

Archbishop of Bamberg

Appointed bishop 28.06.2002

* 22.09.1949, o.p.: 15.06.1975, e.c.: 12.07.1998

Motto:
SAPIENTIA NOBIS A DEO – die Weisheit, die uns von Gott gegeben ist (1 Kor 1,30)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for International Church Affairs, President
  • Commission for Pastoral Care, Vice-president
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Dominikus Schwaderlapp

Auxiliary Bishop in Köln

* 04.05.1967, o.p.: 18.06.1993, e.c.: 25.03.2012

Motto:
GAUDENTES PATIENTES INSTANTES – Fröhlich, geduldig, beharrlich (Röm 12,12)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Marriage and Familiy
  • Commission for the Media
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Nikolaus Schwerdtfeger

Auxiliary Bishop in Hildesheim

Diocesan Administrator

* 01.10.1948, o.p.: 05.06.1982, e.c.: 23.09.1995

Motto:

GAUDIUM - SIMPLICITAS CORDIS - MISERICORDIA – Freude - Einfachheit - Barmherzigkeit
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Ecumenical Relations
  • Commission for Charity
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Rolf Steinhäuser

Auxiliary Bishop in Köln

* 12.05.1952, o.p.: 24.06.1977, e.c.: 10.01.2016

Motto:
CHRISTO APERITE PORTAS – Öffnet die Tore für Christus! (John Paul II.)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Ecumenical Relations
  • Commission for Pastoral Care
  • Sub-Commission for Latin America (in particular Adveniat)
Foto: KNA

Wilfried Theising

Auxiliary Bishop in Münster

*20.09.1962, o.p.: 14.05.1989, e.c.: 29.08.2010

Motto:
IN VERBO TUO – Auf dein Wort hin (Lk 5,5)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Marriage and Familiy, Vice-president
  • Commission for Scientific and Cultural Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Heinrich Timmerevers

Bishop of Dresden-Meißen

Appointed bishop 29.04.2016

* 25.08.1952, o.p.: 25.05.1980, e.c.: 02.09.2001

Motto:
Suchet, wo Christus ist
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Pastoral Care
  • Commission for Clergy, Consecrated Life and Laity
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Bernd Uhl

Auxiliary Bishop in Freiburg

* 23.11.1946, PW: 19.05.1974, e.c.: 01.05.2001

Motto:
CARITAS CUM FIDE – Liebe verbunden mit Glauben
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Society and Social Affairs
  • Commission for Charity
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Rudolf Voderholzer

Bishop of Regensburg

Appointed bishop 06.12.2012

* 09.10.1959, o.p.: 27.06.1987, e.c.: 26.01.2013

Motto:
CHRISTUS IN VOBIS SPES GLORIA – Christus ist unter euch. Er ist die Hoffnung auf Herrlichkeit!
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Doctrine and Faith, Vice-president
  • Commission for Scientific and Cultural Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Karl-Heinz Wiesemann

Bishop of Speyer

Appointed bishop 19.12.2007

* 01.08.1960, o.p.: 10.10.1985, e.c.: 08.09.2002

Motto:
MAIOR OMNI LAUDE – Er - Gott - ist größer als alles Lob (2. Strophe des ‚Lauda Sion’ des Hl. Thomas v. Aquin)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Doctrine and Faith, President
  • Commission for Ecumenical Relations
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Rainer Maria Kardinal Woelki

Archbishop of Köln

Appointed Archbishop 11.07.2014* 18.08.1956, o.p.: 14.06.1985, e.c.: 30.03.2003, Cardinal survey on 18.02.2012

Motto:

NOS SUMUS TESTES – Wir sind Zeugen (Apg 5,32)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Clergy, Consecrated Life and Laity, Vice-president
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Florian Wörner

Auxiliary Bishop in Augsburg

* 05.02.1970, o.p.: 04.05.1997, e.c.: 28.07.2012

Motto:
CHRISTUS DEI VIRTUS ET DEI SAPIENTIA – Christus, Gottes Kraft und Gottes Weisheit (Kor 1,24)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Youth Ministry
  • Commission for Education and Schools
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Johannes Wübbe

* 23.02.1966, o.p.: 20.05.1993, e.c.: 01.09.2013

Motto:
IN SPE CREDERE – Voll Hoffnung glauben (Röm 4,18)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for the Liturgy
  • Commission for Youth Ministry
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Konrad Zdarsa

Bishop of Augsburg

Appointed bishop 23.10.2010

* 07.06.1944, o.p.: 16.03.1974, e.c.: 23.06.2007

Motto:
IPSE ENIM EST PAX NOSTRA – Denn ER ist unser Friede (Eph 2,14)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for the Media, Vice-president
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Stefan Zekorn

Auxiliary Bishop in Münster

Appointed bishop 3.12.2010
Dr. Stefan Zekorn

* 03.10.1959, o.p.: 08.10.1984, e.c.: 13.02.2011

Motto:
VERITATEM FACIENTES IN CARITATE – Wenn wir die Wahrheit tun in Liebe, wachsen wir durch alles auf Christus hin. (Eph 4,15)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
  • Commission for Doctrine and Faith
  • Sub-Commission for Development Issues
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Wilhelm Zimmermann

Auxiliary Bishop in Essen

* 16.06.1948, o.p.: 30.05.1980, e.c.: 29.06.2014

Motto:
„IN CRUCE VITA – Im Kreuz ist Leben“
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Commission for Ecumenical Relations
  • Sub-Commission for Interreligious Dialogue
Foto: © KNA-Bild
 
 
X

Alle Rechte vorbehalten © 2017 Deutsche Bischofskonferenz