Permanent Council

The permanent council was set up in 1974 in order to take regular workload from the plenary assembly and to ensure a continuous consultation process among the diocesan bishops. Each diocesan bishop has seat and vote in the permanent council and can send an auxiliary bishop as his representative to the meetings. The permanent council meets for one day five or six times a year.

Responsibilities

The key responsibilities of the permanent council include

  • Coordination of the work of the episcopal commissions
  • Coordination of the pastoral activities among the dioceses
  • Cooperation at supra-diocesan level
  • Consultation on Church-political and organizational questions
  • In urgent cases, decision on questions for which otherwise the plenary assembly is responsible
  • Preparation of the plenary assembly meetings

The bishops of the German Bishops' Conference.

Click on the photo for more information about a bishop. You can also choose a committee to view, for example, all member bishops of a commission.

*o.p.: ordained priest
*e.c.: episcopal consecration

Permanent council


Dr. Stephan Ackermann

Bishop of Trier

Commissioner of the German Bishops’ Conference for Questions Related to Sexual Abuse in the Ecclesial Domain and for Questions Related to Child and Youth Protection

Appointed bishop 08.04.2009

* 20.03.1963, o.p.: 10.10.1987, e.c.: 14.05.2006

Motto:
IN LUMINE TUO DOMINE – In deinem Licht, o Herr (cf. Ps 36,10)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for the Liturgy, President
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Heinz Josef Algermissen

Bishop of Fulda

Appointed bishop 20.06.2001

* 15.02.1943, o.p.: 19.07.1969, e.c.: 21.09.1996

Motto:
THESAURUS IN VASIS FICTILIBUS – Schatz in zerbrechlichen Gefäßen (2 Kor 4,7)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Ecumenical Relations, Vice-president
  • Commission for the Liturgy
  • Sub-Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Georg Bätzing

Bishop of Limburg

Appointed bishop 01.07.2016

* 13.04.1961, o.p.: 18.07.1987, e.c.: 18.09.2016

Motto:
CONGREGA IN UNUM – Führe zusammen
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
  • Sub-Commission for Interreligious Dialogue, President
Foto: KNA

Hans-Josef Becker

Archbishop of Paderborn

Appointed bishop 04.07.2003

* 08.06.1948, o.p.: 11.06.1977, e.c.: 21.01.2000

Motto:
IN VERBO AUTEM TUO – Auf dein Wort hin (Lk 5,5).
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Education and Schools, President
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Franz-Josef Bode

Bishop of Osnabrück

Vice President of the German Bishops' Conference

Appointed bishop 12.09.1995

* 16.02.1951, o.p.: 13.12.1975, e.c.: 01.09.1991

Motto:
MAJOR EST DEUS CORDE NOSTRO – Gott ist größer als unser Herz (1 Joh 3,20)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Pastoral Care, President
  • Sub-Commission for Women in the Church and Societ, President
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Ulrich Boom

Auxiliary Bishop in Würzburg

Diocesan Administrator

* 25.09.1947, o.p.: 25.02.1984, e.c.: 25.01.2009

Motto:
GRATIA - CARITAS - COMMUNIO – Gnade - Liebe - Gemeinschaft (2 Kor 13,13)

Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Pastoral Care
  • Commission for the Liturgy
  • Commission for Education and Schools, Vice-president
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Stephan Burger

Archbishop of Freiburg

Appointed bishop 30.05.2014
* 29.04.1962, o.p.: 20.05.1990, e.c.: 29.06.2014

Motto:
CHRISTUS IN CORDIBUS – Christus in den Herzen (Eph 3,17 ff.)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Charity, President
  • Sub-Commission for Development Issues, President
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Helmut Dieser

Appointed bishop 24.02.2011

* 15.05.1962, o.p.: 08.07.1989, BW: 05.06.2011

Motto:
PAX DEI OMNEM SENSUM EXSUPERAT – Der Friede Gottes übersteigt alles Verstehen (Phil 4,7)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Doctrine and Faith
  • Commission for Pastoral Care
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Gerhard Feige

Bishop of Magdeburg

Appointed bishop 23.02.2005

* 19.11.1951, o.p.: 01.04.1978, e.c.: 11.09.1999

Motto:
VIGILATE ET ORATE – Wachet und betet (Mt 26,41)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Ecumenical Relations, President
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Gebhard Fürst

Bishop of Rottenburg-Stuttgart

Appointed bishop 07.07.2000

* 02.12.1948, o.p.: 27.03.1977, e.c.: 17.09.2000

Motto:
PROPTER NOSTRAM SALUTEM – Um unseres Heiles willen (Großes Glaubensbekenntnis)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for the Media, President
  • Sub-Commission for Bioethics, President
  • Commission for Doctrine and Faith
Foto: KNA

Dr. Felix Genn

Bishop of Münster

Appointed bishop 19.12.2008

* 06.03.1950, o.p.: 11.07.1976, e.c.: 30.05.1999

Motto:
ANNUNTIAMUS VOBIS VITAM – Wir verkünden euch das Leben (1 Joh 1,2)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Clergy, Consecrated Life and Laity, President
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Gregor Maria Hanke OSB

Bishop of Eichstätt

Appointed bishop 14.10.2006

* 02.07.1954, o.p.: 10.09.1983, e.c.: 02.12.2006

Motto:
FIDES NOSTRA VICTORIA – Unser Glaube ist unser Sieg (1 Joh 5,4)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Clergy, Consecrated Life and Laity
  • Commission for Marriage and Familiy
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Stefan Heße

Archbishop of Hamburg

Special representative for migrant affairs

Appointed bishop 26.01.2015

* 07.08.1966, o.p.: 18.06.1993, e.c.: 14.03.2015

Motto:
APUD DEUM OMNIA POSSIBILIA – Bei Gott ist alles möglich (Mt 19,26).
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Migrants, President
  • Commission for Scientific and Cultural Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Wolfgang Ipolt

Bishop of Görlitz

*17.03.1954, o.p.: 30.06.1979, e.c.: 28.08.2011

Motto:
ODOREM NOTITIAE CHRISTI MANIFESTARE – Den Duft der Erkenntnis Christi verbreiten (2 Kor 2-14)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Pastoral Care
  • Commission for International Church Affairs, Vice-president
  • Sub-Commission for Central and Eastern Europe
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Heiner Koch

Archbishop of Berlin

Appointed bishop 08.06.2015

* 13.06.1954, o.p.: 13.06.1980, e.c.: 07.05.2006

Motto:
GAUDETE SEMPER DOMINUS PROPE – Freut euch allezeit, der Herr ist nahe (Phil 4,4)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Marriage and Familiy, President
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
  • Sub-Commission for Central and Eastern Europe , President
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Peter Kohlgraf

Bishop of Mainz

Appointed bishop 18.04.2017

* 21.03.1967, o.p.: 18.06.1993, e.c.: 27.08.2017

Motto:
APPROPINQUAVIT REGNUM DEI – Das Reich Gottes ist nahe gekommen! (Lk 10,9)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Marriage and Familiy
  • Commission for Education and Schools
Foto: KNA

Reinhard Kardinal Marx

Archbishop of Munich and Freising

President of the German Bishops' Conference

Appointed bishop 30.11.2007

* 21.09.1953, o.p.: 02.06.1979, e.c.: 21.09.1996, Cardinal survey on 20.11.2010

Motto:
UBI SPIRITUS DOMINI IBI LIBERTAS – Wo der Geist des Herrn wirkt, da ist Freiheit (2 Kor 3,17)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Society and Social Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Ulrich Neymeyr

Bishop of Erfurt

appointed bishop 19.09.2014* 12.08.1957, o.p.: 12.06.1982, e.c.: 21.04.2003

Motto:
CHRISTUS SUSCEPIT NOS – Christus hat uns angenommen
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Sub-Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews, President
  • Commission for the Media
  • Commission for Ecumenical Relations
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Stefan Oster SDB

Bishop of Passau

Appointed bishop 04.04.2014

* 03.06.1965, o.p.: 24.06.2001, e.c.: 24.05.2014

Motto:
VICTORIA VERITATIS CARITAS – Der Sieg der Wahrheit ist die Liebe (Augustinus)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Youth Ministry, President
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Franz-Josef Overbeck

Bishop of Essen

Appointed bishop 28.10.2009

* 19.06.1964, o.p.: 10.10.1989, e.c.: 01.09.2007

Motto:
MAGNIFICAT ANIMA MEA DOMINUM – Meine Seele preist die Größe des Herrn (Lk 1,46)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Doctrine and Faith
  • Commission for Society and Social Affairs, President
  • Sub-Commission for Latin America (in particular Adveniat), President
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Ludwig Schick

Archbishop of Bamberg

Appointed bishop 28.06.2002

* 22.09.1949, o.p.: 15.06.1975, e.c.: 12.07.1998

Motto:
SAPIENTIA NOBIS A DEO – die Weisheit, die uns von Gott gegeben ist (1 Kor 1,30)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for International Church Affairs, President
  • Commission for Pastoral Care, Vice-president
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Nikolaus Schwerdtfeger

Auxiliary Bishop in Hildesheim

Diocesan Administrator

* 01.10.1948, o.p.: 05.06.1982, e.c.: 23.09.1995

Motto:

GAUDIUM - SIMPLICITAS CORDIS - MISERICORDIA – Freude - Einfachheit - Barmherzigkeit
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Ecumenical Relations
  • Commission for Charity
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Heinrich Timmerevers

Bishop of Dresden-Meißen

Appointed bishop 29.04.2016

* 25.08.1952, o.p.: 25.05.1980, e.c.: 02.09.2001

Motto:
Suchet, wo Christus ist
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Pastoral Care
  • Commission for Clergy, Consecrated Life and Laity
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Rudolf Voderholzer

Bishop of Regensburg

Appointed bishop 06.12.2012

* 09.10.1959, o.p.: 27.06.1987, e.c.: 26.01.2013

Motto:
CHRISTUS IN VOBIS SPES GLORIA – Christus ist unter euch. Er ist die Hoffnung auf Herrlichkeit!
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Doctrine and Faith, Vice-president
  • Commission for Scientific and Cultural Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Karl-Heinz Wiesemann

Bishop of Speyer

Appointed bishop 19.12.2007

* 01.08.1960, o.p.: 10.10.1985, e.c.: 08.09.2002

Motto:
MAIOR OMNI LAUDE – Er - Gott - ist größer als alles Lob (2. Strophe des ‚Lauda Sion’ des Hl. Thomas v. Aquin)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Doctrine and Faith, President
  • Commission for Ecumenical Relations
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Rainer Maria Kardinal Woelki

Archbishop of Köln

Appointed Archbishop 11.07.2014* 18.08.1956, o.p.: 14.06.1985, e.c.: 30.03.2003, Cardinal survey on 18.02.2012

Motto:

NOS SUMUS TESTES – Wir sind Zeugen (Apg 5,32)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for Clergy, Consecrated Life and Laity, Vice-president
Foto: © KNA-Bild

Dr. Konrad Zdarsa

Bishop of Augsburg

Appointed bishop 23.10.2010

* 07.06.1944, o.p.: 16.03.1974, e.c.: 23.06.2007

Motto:
IPSE ENIM EST PAX NOSTRA – Denn ER ist unser Friede (Eph 2,14)
Commissions:
  • Plenary Assembly
  • Permanent council
  • Commission for the Media, Vice-president
  • Commission for International Church Affairs
Foto: © KNA-Bild
 
 
X

Alle Rechte vorbehalten © 2017 Deutsche Bischofskonferenz